Job Description
PUBLIC NOTICE- DEA Criminal Investigators is listed by Special Agent Recruitment in Springfield, VA. The Drug Enforcement Administration is seeking U.S. Citizens for Criminal Investigator (Special Agent) positions at the GL-1811 grade levels 7, 9, and 11, set in Springfield, VA.
This is a public spot, not a dwell role announcement. Reside announcements will post on the authorized application portal on July 20 and October 19, 2026. As a DEA Distinct Agent, you’ll carry out involved criminal investigations targeting narcotics and drug-related activities.
Operate in this role covers preparing investigative reports, providing briefings to experienced personnel and other agencies, spotting and apprehending drug traffickers, gathering and analyzing evidence, executing search warrants, and testifying in court.
The role calls for a Top-Secret security clearance, a pre-employment polygraph, medical clearance, and completion of a 16-week Elementary Agent Training course at Quantico, VA. This role is full-time, permanent, and not eligible for telework or remote work.
The pay is $48,854 per year at the GL-07 level, with potential for promotion to GL-11.
Salary & Compensation
Salary: $48,854 per year.
Qualification
To qualify for a DEA Criminal Investigator post at the GL-07 level.. You must gather one of the following: one year of specialized experience equivalent to GL/GS-05.. One full year of graduate-level education.. Or Superior Academic Achievement (SAA) from a bachelor's degree.
For GL-09, you need one year of specialized expertise at GL/GS-07 or a master's degree. U.S. Citizenship is called for.
- U.S. Citizenship needed.
- Must be at least 21 years aged and not older than 36 at time of submission (exceptions for preference-eligible veterans and existing/former federal law enforcement retirement-covered positions).
- For GL-07: One year of specialized background equivalent to GL/GS-05, covering assisting in investigations, writing reports, and researching records.
- OR one complete year of graduate-level education in a related field.
- OR Superior Academic Achievement (SAA): bachelor's degree with class standing in upper third, GPA 3.0 or higher, or membership in a national honor society.
- For GL-09: One year of specialized know-how equivalent to GL/GS-07, such as assisting in investigations, collecting figures, writing reports, and testifying.
- OR a master's degree or equivalent graduate degree (e.g., LL.B., J.D.).
- Combination of education and experience may qualify (compute percentages).
- Experienced students expecting to graduate within 9 months may register with documentation.
- Education must be accredited by a U.S. Department of Education recognized institution.
Duties & Responsibilities
- Run complex criminal investigations targeting narcotics and drug-related activities.
- Arrange wrap up and succinct criminal investigative reports.
- Get ready and provide briefings for experienced personnel and other federal, state, and local agencies.
- Identify and apprehend drug traffickers and arrest individuals engaged in criminal drug activities.
- Gather and analyze evidence through investigative leads, seizures, arrests, and execution of search warrants.
- Testify on behalf of the federal state in court or before grand juries.
- Perform additional tasks located on person insight, competencies, and expertise.
Conditions & Requirements
- Must be a U.S. Citizen.
- Must obtain and keep up a Top-Secret security clearance.
- Must sign a mobility agreement to relocate as needed.
- Must finalize a pre-employment medical clearance and annual medical examination.
- Must pass a full-scope pre-employment polygraph (reciprocity doable for present/former 1811s).
- Males born after 12/31/59 must be registered with Selective Service.
- Must pass E-Verify employment verification.
- Must serve a 1- or 2-year trial period.
- Must have and uphold a sound state driver's license.
- Subject to random drug testing.
Benefits
- Finish federal upsides package covering health, dental, vision, and life insurance.
- Retirement advantages under the Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS).
- Thrift Savings Blueprint (TSP) with employer matching.
- Paid annual and sick depart.
- Potential for recruitment incentives and student loan repayment.
- Access to training and path development programs.
How You Will Be Evaluated
- Applications are evaluated set on qualifications and specialized background.
- You must wrap up pre-employment assessments including a structured interview.
- Veterans' preference puts in: qualified disabled veterans (10% or more) are listed ahead of all candidates.
- Existing or former 1811 you may be eligible for an abbreviated hiring workflow.
- Best qualified applicants are referred for employment consideration.
Required Documents
- Resume (no more than 2 pages) including title, email, phone, work/volunteer know-how, education, and training.
- SF-50 (Notification of Personnel Action) if applicable, showing reliable date, position title, series, grade, pay, tenure, and competitive status.
- Transcripts if qualifying located on education (unofficial accepted at submission; formal required before employment).
- Federal Criminal Investigation Training (FCIT) transcripts if applicable for abbreviated hiring.
- Veterans' preference documentation: DD-214 (Participant 4 copy preferred) for 5-point; SF-15 and supporting documents for 10-point.
- Proof of Sole Survivorship preference if suitable.
How to Apply
- This is a public observe, not a dwell position announcement. Live announcements will be posted on the authorized submission portal on July 20 and October 19, 2026. To put in, monitor the formal submission portal for the announcement, with your the authorized application portal/Login.gov account, complete the federal submission questionnaire, attach your federal resume and called for documents, and send in before the closing d…
Additional Information
- This public notice is for informational purposes only; you must register when the live announcement is posted.
- You must be available to finalize all four evaluation phases.
- Current or former 1811 candidates who finished FCIT may qualify for a condensed 3-week DEA Unique Agent Transition Plan.
- Veterans with a compensable service-connected disability of at least 10% get priority consideration.
- Selective Offering registration needed for males born after 12/31/59.
- E-Verify participation required.
- Trial period of 1 or 2 years.
- Random drug testing and annual medical exams required.
- Core Agent Training is 16 weeks at Quantico, VA.
About Company
The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) is a federal law enforcement agency under the U.S. Department of Justice, tasked with enforcing the controlled substances laws and regulations of the United States. Its mission is to combat drug trafficking and reduce the availability of illicit drugs.
The DEA's Special Agent Recruitment division seeks qualified people to cater to as Criminal Investigators (Distinct Agents) who will carry out complicated investigations, apprehend drug traffickers, and work with other agencies.
This role is set in Springfield, VA, and gives a profession in federal law enforcement with finish gains and training.